SEVENTH SENSE INDIA aromatherapy candles from india - floating candles personalised color printed candles and terracotta diyas unique unusual custom made free virtual musical candle postcard egreeting virtual candle candle post card candle ecard
A refreshing, cleansing and stimulating tonic on the body, and added
to shampoos aids in adding a shine to the hair. An antiseptic and astringent
oil. Sweet powerful 'lemony' aroma which make a good refreshing and
deodorising room fragrance. Warning Dilute to 1% and use only 3 drops
in a bath as it may cause irritation of the skin. Source: aerial parts,
Guatemala production method: steam distillation aromatherapy class:
calming aroma type: citrus skin type: oily traditional use: insect repellent,
skin conditioner, soothing agent, muscle relaxant, deodorant, antiseptic
blends well with: geranium, jasmine, lavender Safety Information: can
cause skin irritation
Main constituents:- Citral, dipentene, linalol, geraniol.
Lemon Citrus Limonum (Family, Rutaceae)
Perfume Note=Top
Widely used in beauty care. It cleanses, refreshes, cools and stimulates.
Astringent and antiseptic oil. Useful for oily skin. Can be used to
lighten dull, stained hands or to tone and condition nails and cuticles.
Blends well with other oils. Warning Do not use lemon on the skin in
direct sunlight. Dilute to 1% and use only 3 drops in a bath as it may
cause irritation of the skin. Source: fruit peels, United States production
method: expression, there is some steam distilled aromatherapy class:
energizing, uplifting aroma type: citrus skin type: oily, blemished
traditional use: antiseptic, soothing agent blends well with: neroli,
clary sage, bergamot, citronella, orange flower, violet left, galbanum
Main constituents:- Limonene, terpinene, pinene, myrcene, citral, linalol,
geraniol, citronellal.
Lemon Verbena Aloysia citriodora, A. triphylla, Lippia citriodora, L. tripohylla,
Verbena triphylla
Used in perfumery and liqueurs. Mood uplifting, revitalising and promotes
mental clarityand alertness. Warning This is a photosensitising oil,
do not use before going into the sun. Can be irritating to those with
sensitive skin. Lime Citrus Aurantifolia (Family, Rutaceae)
Perfume Note=Top
Acts like lemon and the other citrus oils, Nice aroma. Warning Do not
use lime on the skin in direct sunlight, however if the essential oil
of lime is distilled rather that expressed, then it does not have a
phototoxic effect. Dilute to 1% and use only 3 drops in a bath as it
may cause irritation of the skin. Source: fruit peels, West Indies production
method: Cold expression but some steam distillation aromatherapy class:
energizing, uplifting aroma type: citrus traditional use: soothing agent,
astringent, skin conditioner blends well with: clary sage, citronella,
lavender, lavandin, neroli, rosemary
Linden Blossom Tilia europaea. T. vulgaris> (Family, Tiliaceae)
One of the floral absolutes. Used for calming and stress reduction and
a tonic for the nervous system. Warning Linden Blossom should not be
used over a long period of time.
Litsea Cubeba Litsea citrata, L. cubeba (Family, Lauraceeae)
A cooling oil, used to improve digestion and to promote a restful sleep.
Warning Can be an irritent sothose with sensitive skins should use small
amounts with caution. Lovage Angelica levisticum, Levisticum officinale, Ligusticum levisticum (Family,
Apiaceae)
Know in Europe as "Love parsley" it is reputed to have aphrodisiac qualities
and to purify and aid in the reduction of cellulite.
Mandarin Citrus Noblis (Family, Rutaceae)
Perfume Note=Top
The fruits were once traditional gifts offered to the Chinese Mandarins
- Hence the name. A gentle and calming oil, good for oily skin. Known
in France as "the children's remedy" for its mildness - use it in massage
for the digestive system and, like Lavender, can be used in massage
oil to help prevent stretch marks. Do not use Mandarin on the skin in
direct sunlight. Source: fruit peel, India production method: expression
aromatherapy class: calming aroma type: citrus skin type: aging/mature
skin traditional use: soothing agent, astringent, skin conditioner blends
well with: basil, bergamot, camomille, clary sage, olibanum, geranium,
grapefruit, lavender, lemon lime, neroli, orange, rose
Main constituents:- Linomene, geraniol, citral, citronellal.
Manuka (Leptospermum or New Zealand Tea Tree) Letospermum scoparium,
L. ericoides, (Kanuka) L. petersonii, L. coparium (Manuka) (Family,
Myrtaceae)
Used for years by the Maori's this herbs oil has may qualities similiar
to Tea tree. Calming and reduces stress and tension. Relieves aches
and pains, relaxes tight muscles. Healing to the skin. Some say that,
like lavender and Tea Tree, it may be used neat on the skin. Source:
leaf & branch, New Zealand production method: Steam distilled
Marigold Tagetes Tagetes Glandulifera (or T. minuta or T. putuh) (Family, Asteraceae
[Compositae])
Perfume Note=Top
Very good antifungal and good for smelly feet! A rather pungent aroma
so it helps to blend it with the citrus oils and Lavender. Marjoram (Spanish & Sweet) Origanum Marjorana, Majorana hortensis,(Sweet) Thymus mastichina (Spanish)
(Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae])
Perfume Note=Middle
Used by the ancient Greeks. It soothes, comforts and warms. Useful on
tired muscles and for massaging on abdomen during menstruation. Used
to regulate the nervous system and treat insomnia. Add to After-Sports
Rub. It is pleasant in a hot bath, especially blended with Lavender.
Warning Do not use during pregnancy. Care must be taken due to its sedative
action, so use sparingly! Source: flowering top, Spain production method:
steam distillation aromatherapy class: calming aroma type: herbaceous
traditional use: antiseptic blends well with: cedarwood, chamomile,
cyporess, lavender, mandarin, orange, nutmeg, rosemary, ylang ylang,
eucalyptus, thyme
Main constituents:- Carvacrol, thymol, camphor, borneol, origanol, pinene,
sabinene, termineol.
Used in a massage oil for sensitive skin. (Marjoram hortensis, called
sweet marjoram, is the commonly used cooking herb) Warning Avoid use
if pregnant.
Used in improving circulation and reputed to have some aphrodisiac qualities.
Hightens the senses. Warning Can be irritating to the skin.
Melissa Milissa Officinalis (Family, Labiatae)
Perfume Note=Middle
A popular garden herb known also as 'Lemon Balm'. Soothing but uplifting
effect on mind and body. Comforting oil during the cold season and when
there is a high pollen count.Large amounts, 300 pounds of fresh lemon
balm plants to yield 10ml of oil Most oils you find are Blends. Warning
Do not use Melissa on the skin in direct sunlight. Dilute to 1% and
use only 3 drops in a bath as it may cause irritation of the skin. The
oil has a lemony aroma and sharp, floral-lemon flavor.
Main constituents:- Citral, citronellol, eugenol, geraniol, llinalyl
acetate.
Mimosa Acacia dealbata, A. decurrens (Family Mimosaceae)
An anti-depressant and anti-inflammatory and used as part of a skin
moisturising regime. Source: flowering tops, India production method:
solvent extraction aroma type: floral traditional use: muscle relaxant,
soothing agent, skin conditioner blends well with: lavandin, lavender,
ylang ylang, violet, citronella
The leaves were used as a substitute for black tea during the Boston
Tea party era. The oil is used in stress reduction and assisting the
breathing. Warning Can be irritating to those with sensative skin.
Menthe pouliot Mentha, pulegium Source: aerial parts, Africa production
method: steam distillation aromatherapy class: toning, stimulating aroma
type: minty Safety Information: should be avoided by pregnant women
Believed to assist in promoting vivid dreams. Used to regulate and balance
frmale cycles. It is also believed to promote one's psychic powers.
Myrrh Commiphora Myrrha, C. Molmol, Balsamodendrom myrra (Family, Burseraceae)
Perfume Note=Base
The sap or resin from a tree rather than a true essential oil. A smokey,
mysterious oil, centering, visualizing and meditative. One of the oldest-known
perfume materials. Myrrh has a long history of use as incense, especially
with frankincense. Add to cream for protecting against cracking and
chapping in the cold. Add to gargle and mouthwash. Used as a fixitive
in perfumery Warning During pregnancy use Myrrh only in moderation.
Source: resin, Somolia production method: steam distillation aromatherapy
class: toning, stimulating, soothing aroma type: balsamic skin type:
dry, aging/mature traditional use: insect repellent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory
agent, emollient blends well with: clove, olibanum, galbanum, lanender,
patchouli, sandalwood Safety Information: use ½ recommended dilution
or less
Main constituents:- Heerabolene, limone, dipentene, pinene, eugenol.
Myrtle Myrtus communis (Family, Mytraceae)
This is helpful in meditation and mood revitalising. Helps to clear
the sinus and breathing passages. Source: flowering tops, Mediterranean
production method: steam distillation aromatherapy class: toning, stimulating
aroma type: camphoraceous skin type: oily, blemished traditional use:
soothing agent, astringent, skin conditioner, muscle relaxant blends
well with: bergamot, cardamon, coriander, lavender, lemon, lemongrass,
rosemary, spearmint, thyme, tea tree
Narcissus Narcissus, poeticus Source: flowers, France production method: solvent
extraction aroma type: floral traditional use: perfume blends well with:
clove bud, jasmine, neroli, ylang ylang, rose, mimosa, sandalwood
One of the Beautiful floral oils. It soothes, relaxes, uplifts the spirit
and helps maintain confidence. Exquisite aroma. Excellent skincare oil,
perfect for ageing, dry sensitive skin and on scars and stretch marks.
Sensual properties. Is an aid to improve sluggish circulation, relieves
tension, stress and anxiety, useful for apprehension like stage fright.
For a really luxurious blend mix with Rose Absolute and Jasmine Absolute
oils. Source: flowers, France and Italy production method: Solvant extraction
aromatherapy class: stimulating, balancing, uplifting aroma type: citrus
skin type: sensitve, aging/mature traditional use: antiseptic, emollient
blends well with: citrus oils, rose, jasmine, ylang ylang
Niaouli Melaleuca Viridiflora, M. quinquenirvia (Family, Myrtaceae)
This oil has a sweet, fresh fragrance. Strongly antiseptic, it is useful
for treating acne, boils and skin irritations. It is used as a chest
rub and is good when vaporised.
Nutmeg Myristica aromata, M. fragrans, M. officinalis, Nux moschata. (Family,
Myristicaceae)
Good for the digestion and calming to promote a restful sleep with dreams.
Warning Nutmeg oil is toxic if used in large quantities, and can be
stupefying. Source: fruits, West Indies production method: steam distillation
aromatherapy class: energizing, stimulating, warming aroma type: spicy
traditional use: antiseptic, muscle relaxant, aphrodisiac blends well
with: lavandin, bay, orange, geranium, clary sage, rosemary, lime, petitgrain,
mandarin, coriander Safety Information: use ½ recommended dilution or
less
A Pleasant winter oil. It soothes, restores and uplifts the spirit.
A Warming 'jolly' oil. Blend with spicy oils for cheering baths. Add
to massage oil for digestive system. Believed to brighten dull complexions.
Encourages sleep. Warning Do not use on the skin in direct sunlight.
Dilute to 2% and use only 4/5 drops in a bath as it may cause irritation
of the skin. Source: fruit peels, West Indies, Israel and United States
production method: expression aromatherapy class: calming aroma type:
citrus skin type: dry, aging/mature traditional use: astringent, soothing
agent, skin conditioner blends well with: citrus oils, petitgrain, neroli,
orange flower
Main constituents:- Limonene, citral, citronellal, geraniol, linalol,
perminol,bergapten, auraptenol and acids.
Oregano Origanum vulgare (Family,Lamiaceae)
Quite a useful oil in that is is warming and assists improvement of
circulation, digestion, mental clarity and alertness. It relieves muscle
aches and pains and assists in increasing physical endurance and energy.
But it increases perspiration. It may assist in reducing cellulite.
Warning Can be irritating to sensitive skin so only use small amounts.
Orris Root Iris florentina, I. pallida (Family, Iridaceae)
Used as a fixitive in perfumes, pot popourri and cosmetics, and a flavouring
in toothpastes and sweets. Warning Is irritating to some and is toxic
so only small amounts should be used. Source: roots, Morocco production
method: solvent, extraction aroma type: floral traditional use: emollient,
perfume
Osmanthus Osmanthus fragrans (Family, Oleaceae)
Used as a perfume with antidepressant and sedative properties. Stress
reducing.
It has a light, lovely floral aroma which is uplifting. It aids clarity
of mind and also makes a wonderful skincare oil when mixed with Sweet
Almond. It is said to stimulate cellular regeneration and it moisturises
making it particularly good for mature skin care and acne. Source: aerial
parts, India production method: steam distillation aromatherapy class:
aroma type: floral skin type: dry traditional use: insect repellent,
skin conditioner, soothing agent, emollient, muscle relaxant blends
well with: geranium, cananga, amyris, guaicawood
Main constituents:- Mainly geraniol, with citronellal, citral, farnesol,
limonene, dipentene.
Parsley Seed Petroselinum sativum, P. hortense, Apium petroselinum, Carum petroselinium,
(Family, Apiaceae [Umbelliferae]) This essential oil has a warm, spicy
and herby aroma. Its main use is as a diuretic and in the treatment
of urinary tract problems. Warning Parsley oil should be used by all
with great care as there can be confusion between Parsley Leaf and Parsley
Seed oils which can have different affects.
Patchouli Pogostemon patchouli, P. cablin (Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae])
Perfume Note=Base
Are you an EX-HIPPY?? or even still one, then you'll know this oil....
Peace brothers and sisters.... A musky exotic oil which soothes and
uplifts the spirit. Useful in protecting dry, mature or blemished skin,
Sensual properties, Musky aroma lingers. Use on scalp for dandruff.
Used in the East to scent linen and clothes and to repel fleas and lice.
Can prevent sleep with its nerve stimulating properties. Source: leaves,
Indonesia production method: steam distillation aromatherapy class:
soothing, toning aroma type: woodsy skin type: oily, blemished traditional
use: anti-inflammatory agent, antiseptic, astringent, aphrodisiac, perfume
blends well with: labdanum, vetiver, sandalwood, cedarwood, geranium,
clove, lavender, rose, neroli, bergamot, myrrh, clary sage
Main constituents:- Patchoulil, pogostol, bulnesol, nor patchoulenol,
bulnese, patchoulene.
Peppermint
Mentha piperta (Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae])
Perfume Note=Top
One of the most important essential oils. It stimulates, refreshes,
cools, restores and uplifts mind and body. Add to a massage blend for
the digestive system. Excellent for refreshing tired head and feet.
Sniff from bottle or one drop on handkerchief to revive during travel.
Add few drops to car dashboard to help stay alert, clear thinking and
fresh. Blended with Rosemary and Juniper it makes an excellent morning
bath. Warning Some Aromatherapists say do not use Peppermint when pregnant.
dilute to 1% Peppermint and use no more than 3 drops in the bath as
it may cause irritation to sensitive skins. Source: aerial parts, United
States production method: steam distillation aromatherapy class: energizing,
stimulating aroma type: minty skin type: blemished traditional use:
insect repellent, emollient, antiseptic, muscle relaxant blends well
with: bergamot, geranium, lavender, marjoram, rosmary, sandalwood Safety
Information: can cause skin irritation
Main constituents:- Menthol, carovne, cineol, limonene, menthone, pinene,
thymol.
Petitgrain Citrus aurantium, C. bigaradia (Family, Rutaceae)
Perfume Note=Top
Another oil from the same trees as Neroli/orange blossom though Pettigrain
is distilled from the leaves rather than the petals. Relaxes, restores,
cleanses, and uplifts the spirit. Similar properties to Neroli, it has
deodorant properties and helps to relieve anxiety and stress. Lovely
aroma. Good in final rinse for healthy hair, (two drops). blends well
with Rosemary, Geranium, Lavender and Bergamot as well as with Orange
and Neroli. Source: leaves and stems, Europe production method: steam
distillation aromatherapy class: calming aroma type: citrus blends well
with: citrus oils, lavender, clary sage, rosemary, olibanum
Main constituents:- Linalyl acetate geranyl acetate, linalol, nerol,
termineol.
Pine Pinus sylvestris (Family, Pinaceae)
Perfume Note=Middle
From the needles, young twigs and cones of the Pine tree. It stimulates,
refreshes and cleanses. With a strong, fresh, resinous aroma it has
a powerful antiseptic quality and is widely used. It has a deodorant
affect and is often used in commercial preparations. Warning Dilute
and use with care as Pine oil may otherwise cause skin irritation.
Main constituents:- Bornyl acetate, citral, cadinene, dipentene, phellandrene,
pinene, sylvertrene.
Ravensara Anisata (and R. Aromatica)
Cinnamonum camphora, Ravensara anisata, R. Aromatica
(Family Lauraceae)
Anisata is from the Bark of the tree and Aromatica is from the leaves.
Both are used for clearing the sinus and breathing passages, loosening
tight muscles, relieving menstrual discomfort and aches and pains.
Rose Absolute Rosa damascena (Family, Rosaceae)
Perfume Note=Middle (The supreme "Bridging oil")
Known as the Queen of oils. With 'Feminine' properties, emotionally
soothing, it tones, cleanses, uplifts the spirit and helps maintain
self confidence. Excellent skincare oil, perfect for dry/mature, ageing
or thread veined skin. It has been renowned throughout the centuries
as having Sensual and even Aphrodisiac properties. Exquisite aroma.
Another Expensive oil that needs only a small amount to be affective.
It can be a very sticky oil at room temperature and goes solid at relatively
high temperatures, but warming in the hands or other more interesting
warm places soon makes it more liquid. Seldom used in commercial products,
where a cheaper synthetic is used, to the detriment of the appreciation
of the properties of the real oil. Warning Avoid using during the first
four months of pregnancy. Source: flowers, Bulgaria and Morocco production
method: solvent extraction aromatherapy class: cooling, balancing, calming,
toning aroma type: floral skin type: dry, sensitive, normal to combination,
aging/mature traditional use: perfume, skin conditioner, aphrodisiac
Main constituents:- As Rose Otto
Rose Otto
Rosa damascena (Family, Rosaceae)
Perfume Note=Middle
A warm, intense, immensely rich fragrance. Rose oil is one of the oldest
and best known of all essential oils. It is used in all types of perfumes
to lend beauty and depth to the aroma. A drop or two in a massage, facial,
or bath oil creates a luxurious, soothing experience. The oil is also
used in skin creams, powders, and lotions. It is a romantic, creative,
gently cheering oil. Warning Avoid using during the first four months
of pregnancy. Source: flowers, Morocco and Turkey production method:
steam distillation aromatherapy class: cooling, balancing, calming,
toning aroma type: floral traditional use: astringent blends well with:
floral oils, especially jasmine
Main constituents:- Very complex with over 300 different chemical constituents
but mainly Citronellol, geraniol, phenyl ethanol, nerol, stearopten.
Rosemary Rosemarinus officinalis, R. coronarium (Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae])
Perfume Note=Middle
A popular oil in Aromatherapy where it revives, warms, stimulates and
restores. Excellent for refreshing tired muscles, feet and mind, allowing
concentration. Perfect in Pre and Post sports rubs to maintain suppleness.
Helps combat water retention and cellulite. Good hair tonic. An 'ideal
pick me up'. Combats fatigue and clears stuffy atmosphere. Warning Do
not use Rosemary when pregnant, having high blood pressure, or suffering
from epilepsy. It may cause irritation of the skin. Source: leaves,
Tunisia production method: steam distillation aromatherapy class: energizing,
stimulating aroma type: camphoraceous skin type: oily, blemished traditional
use: antiseptic, muscle relaxant, soothing agent, skin conditioner blends
well with: olibanum, lavender, lavandin, citronella, thyme, basil, peppermint,
labdanum, elemi, cedarwood, petitgrain, cinnamon
Main constituents:- Borneol, camphene, camphor, cineol, lineol, pinene,
terpineol. Safety Information: use ½ recommended dilution or less
Rosewood Aniba Rosaeodora (Family, Lauraceae)
Perfume Note=Middle/Top
Also known as Bois De Rose. A pleasant and flowery aroma. Relaxing and
deodorising. Add to massage oil to help combat tired muscles -especially
after vigorous exercise. Has a steadying and balancing affect on nerves,
useful during exams. A good anti-depressant and may help migraine and
ward off general malaise. Due to the destruction of the hardwood rainforests
where the trees come from ensure that your oil comes from Waste Plantation
grown wood.
Sage Salvia Officinalis (Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae])
Perfume Note=Top
A useful regulator of the central nervous system. May help with menstrual
and digestive disorders. Warning Do not use Sage when pregnant or suffering
from epilepsy. Source: leaves, Spain production method: steam distillation
aromatherapy class: energizing, stimulating aroma type: camphoraceous
skin type: oily traditional use: soothing agent blends well with: lavandin,
rosemary, citrus oils Safety Information: should be avoided by pregnant
women
Sandalwood Mysore Santalum Album (Family, Santalaceae)
Perfume Note=Base
Musky, rich, exotic oils not initially strong aroma, but persistent,
traditionally burnt as an aid to meditation and much used in religious
ceremonies. Creates an exotic, sensual atmosphere with a reputation
as an aphrodisiac. Excellent skincare oil. useful for dry and damaged
hair and as a body fragrance. Source: wood, East India production method:
steam distillation aromatherapy class: calming, grounding aroma type:
woodsy skin type: oily, blemished, sensitive, dry traditional use: antiseptic,
emollient, soothing agent, astringent, insect repellent, skin conditioner
blends well with: rose, violet, clove, lavender, black petter, bergamot,
geranium, labdanum, vetiver, patchouli, mimosa, myrrh, jasmine
Main constituents:- Santalols. fusanols, forneol, santalone.
Spearmint Mentha spicata, M. viridis (Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae])
Perfume Note=Top
Energizing to the mind and body. Use in bath water for it's refreshing
effect. Make a facial steam of spearmint oil in a pot of boiling water
to help cleanse and refine pores. It is refreshing, cooling, gently
vitalizing. Source: flowering tops, United States production method:
steam distillation aromatherapy class: calming aroma type: minty skin
type: blemished traditional use: insect repellent, emollient, astringent,
soothing agent, muscle relaxant blends well with: bergamot, jasmine,
lavender, sandalwood Safety Information: use ½ recommended dilution
or less
Helps promote restful sleep, stress reduction and relaxation. Can assist
in reducing inflammation.
St. John's Wort Hypericum perforatum (Family Guttiferae)
Now becoming known as a good anti-depressant. It is calming and stress
recucing. It is said to lift the mood, is an euphoric and improves mental
clarity. Good for reducing aches and pain and menstrual discomfort.
Warning St. John's Wort is phototoxic so should not be used before going
out in the sun.
Styrax (Liquidamber or Storax) Balsam styracis, Liquidamber orientalis, L. styraciflua (Family, Hamamelidaceae)
Is supposed to help remove cellulite and break down lymphatic deposits,
reduce inflamation and is mood enhancing.
Tangerine Citrus reticulata (Family, Rutaceae)
Perfume Note=Top
A sweet tangy aroma. Used as an astringent for oily skin. Tangerine
is also used in drinks and desserts. Warning Avoid use in sun.
Supposed to relieve aches and pain and menstrual discomfort, improve
mental alertness and clarity. Source: fruit peels, United States production
method: expression aromatherapy class: energizing aroma type: citrus
skin type: oily traditional use: astringent blends well with: basil,
bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, olibanum, geranium, grapefruit, lavender,
lemon, lime, neroli, orange, rose
Tea Tree Melaleuca alternifolia, M. linariifolia, M.uncintata (Family, Myrtaceae)
Perfume Note=Top
Powerful antiseptic, antifungal and anti-viral. Good for acne, cold
sores, warts, and burns. Ideal for vaporising to kill germs. Useful
cleansing agent for skin. Helps combat foot odour and athletes foot.
Ti Tree, as it is also known, has a wide range of uses, including some
aids related illnesses, and further reading is recommended. Warning
May cause irritation to sensitive skins. Source: leaves and stems, Australia
production method: steam distillation aromatherapy class: energizing,
stimulating, toning skin type: oily, blemished aroma type: camphoraceous
traditional use: insect repellent, antiseptic blends well with: lavandin,
lavender, clary sage, rosemary, cananga, geranium, marjoram, clove,
nutmeg
Main constituents:- Terpinene-4-ol, cineol, pinene, terpenes, cymene.
Long known since ancient times as a medicinal and culinary herb. Vaporise
as a household disinfectant. It has a strong pungent aroma and is said
that it can ward off rodents and get rid of fleas. Warning Do not use
Thyme when pregnant or having high blood pressure. Dilute to no more
than 2% Thyme before use. It may cause irritation to sensitive skins.
Source: flowering tops, Spain production method: steam distillation
aromatherapy class: energizing, stimulating, toning aroma type: spicy
skin type: blemished traditional use: deodorant, antiseptic blends well
with: bergamot, lemon, rosemary, lavender, lavandin, marjoram Safety
Information: use ½ recommended dilution or less; can cause skin irritation
Main constituents:- Thymol, carvacrol, borneol, cineol, metnone and
pinene, may contain geraniol, linlol thujanol-4 or alpha-terpineol.
Vanilla Absolute Vanilla plantifolia Source: seeds, Madagascar production method: solvent
extraction aroma type: balsamic traditional use: emollient, aphrodisiac
blends well with: sandalwood, vetiver
Sometimes known as Vetiver. A deeply relaxing, soothing oil for the
mind and body. Earthy, smokey aroma, which is more pleasant when diluted.
Assists in reducing blood pressure. Sensual properties. Blends subtly
with Lavender, Sandalwood and Jasmine. Source: roots, Haiti production
method: steam distillation aromatherapy class: balancing, grounding
aroma type: woodsy skin type: sensitive, aging/mature traditional use:
emollient blends well with: sandalwood, jasmine, patchouli, lavender,
clary sage, mimosa, ylang ylang
Main constituents:- Vetiverol, vitivone, vetivenes.
Violet Leaves Viola, odorata Source: leaves, France and Egypt production method: solvent
extraction aromatherapy class: calming, balancing aroma type: herbaceous
traditional use: soothing agent, skin conditioner blends well with:
clary sage, basil
A fresh, cleansing minty aroma. Warnings Harmful or fatal if taken internally.
As little as one teaspoon can be fatal if ingested by a child. Dilute
well, skin irritant. Avoid if pregnant.
Has seditive properties. Used for a wide variety of complaints, including
chest infections, digestive problems and nervous exhaustion. The Chinese
use it for menstural problems and in Scandinavia it is used for Rhumatism.
It is also used for skin complaint including acne, reducing scaring
for burns and cuts.
Ylang Ylang Cananga Odorata (Family, Annonaceae)
Perfume Note=Base/Middle
'Flower of flowers' and often called 'The poor person's Jasmine'. A
Sweet Exotic oil, long used for its sensual properties. Soothing and
relaxing during times of tension and stress. Ideal for both oily and
dry skins and as a hair rinse [2 drops in rinse water]. Source: flowers,
Indonesia production method: solvent extraction aromatherapy class:
calming, balancing aroma type: floral skin type: oily, dry, normal to
combination, aging/mature traditional use: perfume, aphrodisiac blends
well with: bergamot, lavender, lemon, narcissus, neroli, palmarosa,
sandalwood, vetiver
Zanthoxylum Zanthoxylum alatum, Z. americum, Z. rhesta (Family, Rutaceae)
This native North American plants EO is from the berries of the tree
and it used in reducing stress and nervous tension to assist in a restful
sleep. A good good uplifting oil. AKA Prickly Ash